?
Solved

Call Centre Details

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Dear sir,
  For starting a call centre what are the equipments or infrastructure required and what is the estimate cost of the same?  

Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:sureshbvs
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9661633
You need a pbx and a lot of cooperation from the local phone company, and for overseas calls also a long distance carrier with access points in countries in which you expect calls to originate.
In Bangalore ask locally. in other parts of india you may need a satellite link.
Ask Alcatel about the pbx. Expect about $100k to start.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shplad earned 80 total points
ID: 11351664
Sureshbvs:

Make sure whichever PBX you buy actually  has decent IVR (Interactive Voice Response) System softare included. You wouldn't want to have every call-taker live at every second. You need queuing, etcetera to be efficient.

Don't forget the workstation machines on which your calltakers will be working. Typically one workstation for each worker. I suggest 17" LCD displays are a good idea, since research suggests that your workers will get less eyestrain, fewer tissue and joint injuries, and be able to pay attention much longer without breaks.

You'll need some kind of central fileserver, with RAID backup, at an absolute minimum, on which to maintain your database of information. This will of course be networked to all your call-takersx workstations.

What type of info. will you be providing/accumulating? In what format will it be stored? Will you need to convert it to other formats?  

Keep in mind either your own staff or an IT firm for when something goes wrong with your computers.

Also, I suggest an industrial UPS system for backup will keep you going in rainstorms, blizzards, or even just brownouts. You wouldn't want to go down just because of that.

If it were me, I'd consider decent quality ergonomic chairs for your workers-more comfortable workesr=more productivity, fewer sick days.

Sorry, I don't know the prices of all these things, except for the servers, and I'd need more information from you in order to be able to estimate that price.

How many call-takers are you thinking of starting off with?

Shplad
0