Solved

What is the difference between a domain name and a sub domain name..?

Posted on 2003-10-30
10
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear all,

I'm looking for a web hotel on which I could register several web site URLs.

I wonder what is the difference between a domain name and a sub domain name.

Thanks

Stephane
0
Comment
Question by:stephaneeybert
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9649115
your own domain might look like this:
http://www.mySite.com

And a sub domain might look like this:
http://www.mySite.com/MyOthersite/

The physical structure is as above.

When a correct setup is done you can reach your site 'MyOthersite' as usual like this:
http://www.MyOthersite.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 9649181
Okay. With the "correct" setup, I could register domain names to sub domain names or sub directories of my web host root directory...?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9649205
Yes, your web host will make the setup for you , it's nothing you need to do from your side, exept telling them about the domains you want to activate as 'sub domains'.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 9649242
Okay

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 9649252
By the way, do you know a good web hotel...?

Here is what I need :

I'm starting a business to offer websites for renting.

My customers will have a preinstalled website, with all their data in a database. They'll have a guestbook, a few pages and stuff...

For each customer I need :

- one sub directory on the file system (serves as the root dir of the site)
- one auto include directory directive
- one database
- one domain name
- several email ending with the domain name of the customer

And of course, as a business, I will charge for the service I am offering.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9649729
I only know about Swedish web hotels, and I also know that it might be hard to find a hotel that will alow second hand renting, but there might be one out there (I doubt they will give you any support for your customers thu).
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 50 total points
ID: 9652911
Actually, a domain name is company.com.

Anything added to the left of company.com is a subdomain.

Examples:

www.company.com  - website subdomain
mail.company.com  - email server subdomain
support.company.com - support site subdomain
myhome.company.com - your personal homepage subdomain at company.com.
smtp.gateway.company.com - SMTP gateway subdomain.

Any of these could actually be referring (aliases) to locations within the www.company.com subdomain

Example: support.company.com could refer you to www.company.com/support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 9654638
Jatte bra forklaring! Tack sa mycket vannen!

Jag kan Svenska ocksa... litet bara, som fransman...

Tack!

Stephane

0
 

Author Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 9654639
Jatte bra forklaring! Tack sa mycket vannen!

Jag kan Svenska ocksa... litet bara, som fransman...

Tack!

Stephane

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9655538
Stephane -

Please post in English.  Most of us don't understand Swedish.  I know a bit of Spanish and Polish and am teaching myself Japanese, but I haven't gotten to Swedish yet... ;)

Thanx for the points.  Glad to help.
0