Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Giga Ethernet crossover cable

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
If I use Fast Ethernet, two pair of wires are used. They will be swapped for crossover.

If I use Giga Ethernet, four pair of wire are used, so that the crossover cable should be difference, isn't it?

What is the pin out of Giga Ethernet crossover cable?

HPMAN
0
Comment
Question by:hpman820129
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
unisold earned 532 total points
ID: 9649328
Click on this link for nice chart showing you the pinouts.

http://www.cabling-design.com/references/pinouts/1000base_t_crossover.shtml

GIGABIT ETHERNET (1000BASE-T) CROSSOVER
Plug A Plug B
Pin # Signal Conductor Color Code Pin # Signal Conductor Color Code
1 BI_DA+ white/green 1 BI_DA+ white/orange
2 BI_DA- green 2 BI_DA- orange
3 BI_DB+ white/orange 3 BI_DB+ white/green
4 BI_DC+ blue 4 BI_DC+ white/brown
5 BI_DC- white/blue 5 BI_DC- brown
6 BI_DB- orange 6 BI_DB- green
7 BI_DD+ white/brown 7 BI_DD+ blue
8 BI_DD- brown 8 BI_DD- white/blue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unisold
ID: 9649336
another link

http://logout.sh/computers/net/gigabit/

Pin      Connector #1      Connector #2
1      white/orange      white/green
2      orange/white      green/white
3      white/green       white/orange
4      blue/white         white/brown
5      white/blue         brown/white
6      green/white       orange/white
7      white/brown      blue/white
8      brown/white      white/blue
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unisold
ID: 9649341
with the second link/post, since they used the word "white" in every listing... if "white" is first or before the slash, then its majority white, with a strip or dot of color...if "white" is listed after the slash, then whatever color is before the slash is the color of the wire completely solid.

i.e.

white/orange = white with a strip or dot of orange

orange/white = completely orange
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9652775
I've always used single color for solid and followed the single color with white for striped or whatever white was paired with the solid - some cables don't have striped wires, just solid color paired with white, in which case you need to keep track of which white was paired with which color in the twists.

i.e.
 blue/white = the white or blue-and-white striped wire paired with the solid color blue wire.
 blue = the solid colored blue wire.

I don't ever recall seeing it in either of the above notations.

That's just nitpicking, though.  The crossover is:

Pin 1 - pin 3
Pin 2 - Pin 6
Pin 3 - pin 1
Pin 4 - pin 7
Pin 5 - pin 8
Pin 6 - pin 2
Pin 7 - pin 4
Pin 8 - pin 5

The color pairs and number of twists makes a big difference, too, in meeting the spec for gigabit crossover.  Using the old standard Cat5 crossover won't do it, 'cause it doesn't cross over anything except pins 1,2,3 & 6. One end should maintain the Cat5 standard color order, the other should match the corresponding pinouts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9652811
Usually when you see blue/white and white/blue, etc., you're talking telco bundles, where they have wires with radial stripes of color - the blue/white would be more blue than white and the white/blue would be more white than blue.
0