Solved

Copying CD w/ "Unrecoverable read error at..." Result is damaged to cdr

Posted on 2003-10-30
24
8,301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-23
Hello Experts,

I have 3 cdr writer

> HP dvd writer dvd300i
>Samsung RW Combo
>ASUS

 Both HP and Samsung can write at the speed of 48x and ASUS is up to 16x. I have tried copying a VCD using the writer, setting the speed to 16x usingthe same cdr with 48x speed.

Result, for HP and Samsung always have this msg "Unrecoverable read error at..." I using nero to copy. When I played the copied cd on my player, only the cd that was copied using ASUS work I mean can be played on my player.

Pls. advise why is this so? Thanks in advance for the support.

Regards,
ESORI
0
Comment
Question by:esori
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9649578
esori .... there are multiple possible reasons for that.
CDWriting at higher speeds cause the laser beam to pass faster over a  pitch and not to burn it so "deep" or "clear"
Also, that could depend on media (CD brand) you are writing on. There are known incompatibilities between certain CDBurners and CDs, but is unlikely for both HP and Samsung to have issues with the media type you are using.
 Maybe you tried to overburn, and only the Asus from those three overburns as much as needed.
Have you copied the image of the original CD on the HDD first? Maybe it has a scratched CD, and usually CD units that read slower read more accurate (in fact lots of them reduce the speed when a difficult_to_read area occurs. As the ASUS is the slower one of the three, I bet on a most accurate reading performance and a stronger writing laser beam 9due to slower write speed).

If I'm wrong with the assumptions, please advise.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9649955
Also, this might be a copy protected cd-rom (I'm not sure if I'm allowed to give this information, correct me if I'm doing the wrong thing)

Try copying it with a program like Blindwrite => http://download.com.com/3000-2242-10238614.html?tag=lst-0-1

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9650029
   I don't think you're doing something wrong Luc, but also I don't think it's a protected CD since it's a VCD if I got it right. If it would have been a games CD then protection can be considered as the main guess.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9650066
ok, thanx for confirming, I read the question again and I just read that the disks he copies with his ASUS writer goes all right, so I think your answer is right.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9650284
I have tried cd's using the top of the line quality cd's like: diamond, silver platinum   triple grade A+, pioneer, ridata, prodics, vertex, iomega, acer, sony, philips and others, still same result.

Accoridng to the review, ASUS is the best cd writer.

I have also tried using the max 48x with the right cd with 48x speed also but the result is much worse compare to a lower speed. So i dont think that the "over burn" really exist. Pls enlighten me more, thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9650337
You should read => http://www.nero.com/en/631933981723825.html#3 then you know what Overburn does.

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9650416
Overburn means to write more than the phisical space normally allows, not to write "deeper".
Anyway, for a long-living CD I always recomend writing at 12x or slower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9650441
the movie Im burning is less than 30min so I think I should change my preference.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9650468
btw, one thing, you said: "Unrecoverable read error at..."
It seems to be that you're trying to read them to fast, are you trying to create on-the-fly copies? If so, try copying them by creating an image file first. And putting the read speed down.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9650486
esori, the size of the movie counts, not the lenght. 74 minutes on a cd only refers to the ammount of audio wich can be recorded. Video uses a bigger amount of data per minute.

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9651303
  :-)
waiting.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9651600
kronostm, didn't we have a joke contest once while waiting for a questioner to answer some of our question?
http:Q_20759037.html

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9661600
the file size is only 300mb, I haven't uncheck the create on-the-fly copies yet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9662484
You should.
Why?
Because:
  - a slow_to_be_read CD source combined with the lack of Buffer underrun (BURN) or a disabled feature like BURN will surely fail your copy
  - not writing "on the fly" will show you for sure if the problem is reading source CD related or writing on CD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9688187
but it slowing my burning process down..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 9688484
>but it slowing my burning process down..
yes, it will, but you don't ruin cds anymore, your choice ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9692415
;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9783014
esori, any feedback please
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9789509
Nothing compares ASUS, I want to sell my HP and SAMSUNG!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9789516
Try e-bay ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9795310
Esori ... if you came to a conclusion, please award points accordig or come with details.

Thank You

KronosTM -  Storage channel Page Editor
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9798406
Glad to help, but why the "C" grade?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9801961
esori .... I'd like to know why you accepted that answer. An explanation is necessary for the C grade also. Maybe I'll ask for this Q to be reopen.

KronosTM - Storage channel Page Editor
0