Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java code statistics

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi!
I need a program that counts the lines with/without comment.
I know that it is quite simple to do it, but is there a project that can do many kinds of statistics (such as count of words, chars, number of methods, and others...)
I'm not looking for commercial product.
Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:rzvika2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 500 total points
ID: 9649471
this tool gets this metric from your sources JavaNCSS:
http://www.kclee.com/clemens/java/javancss/

also you can use RefactorIT programm, which can collect this metric, and many others too.
http://www.refactorit.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9649791
Currently the project I'm working on uses several open-source tools for obtaining metrics:

JCSC         (http://jcsc.sourceforge.net) - quality analysis tool
checkstyle (http://checkstyle.sourceforge.net) - for formatting checks of the code
JDepend    (http://www.clarkware.com/software/JDepend.html) - code dependencies
statCVS    (http://statcvs.sf.net)            - useful if you use CVS to get project statistics
PMD         (http://pmd.sourceforge.net) - VERY handy for spotting potential problems (unused variables, empty catch blocks, empty if statements, etc
JavaNCSS - (see above) - good for general metrics
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9649818
it's all inside RefactorIT :) but the author is not about commercial tool

0