Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive letter assigned USB keys

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We are using XP pro and have noticed that although when we insert a USB memory key it does not create a drive letter, and so just sits there saying it exists.
in My Computer:
A: - Floppy
B: - Unassigned
C: - Hard Drive
D: - CD-RW
E: - DVD rom
F: network drive
U: network drive

What we found was that the memory key insists on using the volume label F:
even though it has previously been assigned,
on machines where there is no DVD-rom it will assign the memory key to E:

can anyone enlighten me as to how we can use the USB key without first having to disconnect the network drive and assign it to a different label

Tristan
(and my house is clean thank you very much, after the show we kept it that way)


0
Comment
Question by:Hickymanz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 800 total points
ID: 9649686
Microsoft is aware about that , but as usual, they don't care. Read this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297694
anyway...there's a workaround listed there

hope this explains your computer's behaviour

Kronos
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9649733
If you move the cdrom and dvd to y: and z: the key will autoassign itself as d: which won't collide with the mapped network share.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9649773
thank you andy
    :>)  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9649779
and thank you hickymanz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hickymanz
ID: 9649822
No worries this service / website is probably the most useful to every IT professionals and should win many many awards
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9649860
I was a bit slow: typed the standard workaround before cronostm submitted their comment, got a support call and sorted it, them pressed submit. Should have refreshed first...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9649914
 :-)   I was lucky  this time

Cheers Andy
0