Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 App.Path

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I solve the App.Path in VB.Net, is there a way to Assign a path dependend of the mainprogram at installation time.
Thanks gunthi
0
Comment
Question by:gunthi
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9649594
try

Application.ExecutablePath
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaamirapu earned 200 total points
ID: 9649613
this is the code
Private Sub PrintStartupPath()
   textBox1.Text = "The path for the executable file that " & _
      "started the application is: " & _
      Application.StartupPath
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunthi
ID: 9651198
Thanks for your help!
gunthi
0