?
Solved

XML ActiveXObject failing to load in IE mac

Posted on 2003-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi Experts,

I am trieing to instantiate one of these objects in IE 5+ on the Mac.
MSXML4.DOMDocument
MSXML3.DOMDocument
MSXML2.DOMDocument
MSXML.DOMDocument
Microsoft.XmlDom

using th efolowing syntax:
var x = new ActiveXObject( "..." );

All fail to instantiate.

How should I proceed?

Regards,
Fouad Daniëls
0
Comment
Question by:FouadDaniels
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 9649622
this method requires ActiveX, this will not work on a Macintosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:FouadDaniels
ID: 9649637
What other way is there to work with XML on a macintosh?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9649782
as devic said it will not work on mac
since activeX is a windows componenet.

you will have to go around and write application in C++/Java etc that
does it for you.

if you use IE under mac try to use XMLDataIslands if its good enougth for your purposes.

XMLDATAISLANDS link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xmlsdk30/htm/xmcondataislands.asp

Hope it will help you
:-))

Nushi.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 9649839
>> What other way is there to work with XML on a macintosh?
Use Mozilla for the app
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nushi earned 2000 total points
ID: 9649850
using java as applet will be cross browser no matter what
you OS is mac/win/ba and so on.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 9649875
i think better for NON WINDOWS to do this on server side.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9649891
how can u do it (server side) if the file is on the clinet machine?
you must write upload machnism to do it.


Nushi.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 9650135
oops, FouadDaniels did not spoke, that xml is on client machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FouadDaniels
ID: 9656515
I think I will be going for the java aproach. Who can point me to a good sample source and instructions on how to compile the xml applet.
That will be where my 500 points go.

Regards,
Fouad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9656541
hi there.

no problems.
simply go to java.sun.com take a look at their tutorials:
xerces (XML parser )
applets  (you can find severl tutorials at diffrent levels)

the tutorials are at:
XML: http://java.sun.com/webservices/downloads/webservicestutorial.html

Glad to help and feel free to ask for more information if you need it.
even after you close this question.

if you start writing and you have some problems you can still post it here.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9883964
Thank yoy.

Nushi.


0