Solved

lotus notes server 4.6 tcpip

Posted on 2003-10-30
9
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
the lotus notes server was set up to use only netbios. how can i set it up to use tcpip?
i have little lotus notes experience...
0
Comment
Question by:ash4stuff
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
At the server consoe, type START PORT tcpip

iF YOU GET ANY ERRORS, PLEAE POST THEM BACK, S WE CAN HELP FURTHER.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Oops, sorry about caps lock.  The case of the command does not matter.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
For a more permanent solution, I would also change the notes.ini settings.

TCPIP=TCP,0,15,0,,45056,

TCPIP_TcpConnectTimeout=0,10


A line that does not DISABLE TCPIP similar to this

DisabledPorts=LAN2ip,VINES,SPX,AppleTalk,LAN0,LAN1,LAN3,LAN4,LAN5,LAN6,LAN7,LAN8,COM1,COM2,COM3,COM4,COM5

and

Ports=TCPIP

Above the previous line.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
Comment Utility
sorry guys, that I couldnt get to this sooner...

this is how my notes.ini looks like now:

TCPIP=TCP, 0, 15, 0
VINES=VINES, 0, 15, 0
SPX=NWSPX, 0, 15, 0
AppleTalk=ATALK, 0, 15, 0
LAN1=NETBIOS, 1, 15, 0
LAN2=NETBIOS, 2, 15, 0
LAN3=NETBIOS, 3, 15, 0
LAN4=NETBIOS, 4, 15, 0
LAN5=NETBIOS, 5, 15, 0
LAN6=NETBIOS, 6, 15, 0
LAN7=NETBIOS, 7, 15, 0
LAN8=NETBIOS, 8, 15, 0
COM1=XPC,1,15,0,
COM2=XPC,2,15,0,
COM3=XPC,3,15,0,
COM4=XPC,4,15,0,
COM5=XPC,5,15,0,
Ports=LAN0
DisabledPorts=TCPIP,VINES,SPX,AppleTalk,LAN1,LAN2,LAN3,LAN4,LAN5,LAN6,... continues

As I understood, I should remove TCPIP at disabled ports, add Ports=TCPIP under Ports=LAN0 and the other two lines, right?

thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
Comment Utility
Or should I use: Ports=LAN0, TCPIP  instead of two commands with port= ?
Once TCPIP is running fine I guess I will disable LAN0, or are there any implications with notes? can notes run only on tcpip?


:D THANKS!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
PORTS=TCPIP,LAN0
DisabledPorts=VINES,SPX,AppleTalk,LAN1,LAN2,LAN3,LAN4,LAN5,LAN6,... continues

DO NOT use two separate PORTS= lines.

I'm not sure you should have LAN0 either.  It is for NetBIOS, and is rarely used anymore.  However, if yuo have some really ancient client installs out there, they might still have LAN0 w/o TCPIP on the client.  If you turn off LAN0, and users complain, you can either turn it back on, or set them up for TCP/IP.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
Comment Utility
Before I came in the NT server where lotus notes server was running didnt have tcpip enabled, for security reasons i guess? So although all the clients where using tcpip, the server was not, so all lotus stuff was made using netbios. Since then a lot has changed, and now I am trying to enable a connection to the lotus notes server from a client on another subnet... so it will have to run on tcpip...

by the way, where can I change the options for connection on the existing clients? Do I have to do that for every user? The client reads the notes.ini thats located on every users home network folder, not from /WINNT/
i dont know why. :D (very new to lotus notes, and more than once I would have liked to delete the whole server and set it up again myself...).. i may need help soon, because  in a couple of months we will be getting a new server and i will have to migrate everything on the new server anyways... (hopefully with a new version)

thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
The client setup works just like the server setup, it uses NOTES.INI.  However, yuo don't need console command to eidt it -- you can do that quite nicely from teh client interface.  File -> Tools -> User Preferences.  Choose the PORTS option, then confirm that TCP/IP is enabled, while pretty mch everything else is not.

If you do change protocols, test connectivity; you may need to create connection documents to tell clients how to access server.  Unless you have a properly set up DNS system, with the DOmino server known by its own name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
Comment Utility
thanks a lot or the help!!

Ashley
0