[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Adv Serv Network Maintenance Alert

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,
      Several days a week I come to work early to do basic maintenance on our one and only server. It's Win2000 Adv with Active Directory running. Occasionally, some employees sneak in early after me and I have to go around and get them off the network before I can do anything. Is there someway I can Alert them all at once or get them off the network easier?

thanxx
0
Comment
Question by:elixxer
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9649861
You can use the NET SENT command.
the command line should look like:

NET SENT * <your message here>

LucF
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9652483
It's NET SEND.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 200 total points
ID: 9652554
I agree with LucF , but :

why don't you download any program from http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=send+message+lan&tg=dl-2001
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 800 total points
ID: 9652675
Netman66,
sorry, my fault, typo!
thanx for correcting.

You can create a batch file with this line and put it on the desktop of your server, so when you need to disconnect everyone from the server, you can just doubleclick this batchfile.

It could look something like.

NET SEND * Server is going down for maintenance in 10 minutes, please save your data and log off.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:elixxer
ID: 9657240
That one nailed it!

I hate to sound like such a newbie about Win2000 Server. I have been Administering this network for three years with no prior exp. in server software and alot of the little things that most of you more exp. sys admins know and use all the time are the things I am trying to figure out.

thanxx for the input
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9657352
Glad to help elixxer
0