[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solve this backup error, "The storage control block address is invalid."

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am totally stumped with this one.  I have a W2K server running Veritas Backup 9 for Windows Servers.  About 2 out of 5 times, the backup fails and both the backup error log and W2K event viewer show "The storage control block address is invalid" as the reason for backup failure.  I've reinstalled the backup software, updated tape drivers, installed all updates and patches, changed tapes, and still can't stop this message.  It appears at seemingly random which makes it even more difficult to troubleshoot.  No applications are having any problems and everything works fine in all other respects (as far as I can tell).  I can't find any info anywhere on what this error even means!  Veritas won't help me without a hefty fee, but their free email support never answered my question.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:firehawk
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9649932
I have heard of this before. Sometimes when you use third party s/w to backup your stuff, Windows 2000 runs out of virtual address storage space. It got fixed when I applied the latest service pack from MS. So you might want to try this if the service pack is not installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9649991
Check www.eventid.net to see if there is a solution there.

I found a link with nnBackup as that had the same problem but they fixed it with a revision update for the backup software.

Maybe Veritas will bring out a patch for it one day.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 9853808
adonis1976,
As unbelievable as it may seem.....I didn't have SP4 installed.  I had SP3.  I know all too well to check this and somehow missed it.  My fault.  Updating to SP4 appears to have fixed this problem.  I think I must have checked everything but this.  Like my mother use to say, "If it had been a snake, it would have bit ya!"
0