Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read a string value

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi experts:

I have a form field for zipcode in US. My problem is that sometimes people tend to put in the post box number after the zip code, like 12345-4444. I'm using the first 5 digits to compare it with a zip code database i have here and then send the user to a particular page. How can I just read the first 5 digits of the zip code field and then compare it with a table in the DB and construct a query? I'm not sure if I'm clear enough.
0
Comment
Question by:adonis1976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 2000 total points
ID: 9650103
<cfquery name="myQuery" datasource="whatever">
SELECT columnA, columnB
FROM tablename
WHERE zipcode = <cfqueryparam value="#left(form.zipcode,5)#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_numeric">
</cfquery>

-assuming your form field is named zipcode
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9650171
jyokum hit it right on the head, just to give some flavor though, assuming your visitors always use the - you can do listfirst(form.zipcode,'-'). jyokum's is more reliable though.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9650200
jyokum:

I just increased points this question to 500 points just to say thanks to your great help. It just worked like a champ. I thought you deserved more than 250 points for answering this question so quickly. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 9650445
thanks
0