Solved

Router and Pcanywhere

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do I build a connection between 2 distance computers using Pcanywhere when

1. Each of them is behind a router (conexant, diamond)
2. The connection will be by DSL
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650138
Check this

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2001050711552112?Open&src=w&docid=199792482420&nsf=pca.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

DSL is no problem for that matter any broadband connection should not be an issue.

If you have done that and getting errors , let me know

S
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9651821
A routable IP address for the Host. Refer to the document How to determine the IP address of a pcAnywhere host for additional information
Port forwarding to forward ports 5631 (TCP) and 5632 (UDP)

Nice links there. I agree, have the routers default to filtering packets, then add such as these when needed.

Very important, I think, is to ensure that you have set up strong authentication between the two (ex: password) prior to connecting to network.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jetnet earned 500 total points
ID: 9652026
Just a little security information here,  even through you are behind a router, and you are now on a private IP address, you are no secure when you open up something like PCAnywhere on a computer, and foreward the ports to the router.  And cracker with a scanner can find the open port into your private network, and if he can gain access to PCAnywhere, he has complete access to your internal network.

A better, much more secure solution, would be to put a VPN server into the network that you are wanting to get into, and just VPN into the private network, and then you wouldn't have to foreward ports.  You would just connect from your public computer, to your private computer.  Check into a VPN solution before you go the route of port forewarding.  If you have DSL, and you only have 1 IP address, and its sitting on your router, look into Wolverine.  Its a very good, very secure router/VPN/DHCP solution that is very easy to setup, as long as you know what your doing. http://www.coyotelinux.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9655575
jetnet is right. You are not going to want to open your network up to random hacks at your PCAnywhere connection. A decent VPN solution will ultimately be your best solution. You can find many inexpensive DSL VPN router devices from Linksys, D-Link, and others. Or, if the budget will allow, you can go with a more high-end vendor solution. Either way, don't do it this way-- go with a VPN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:harryballz
ID: 9656137
Hey zolpo,

A much safer, easier and more flexable solution is GoToMyPC 4.0   Download a trial and check it out...

http://www.gotomypc.com

Install it on the "server" and you can access it from any other computer in the world with a web browser.  Just go to their site, log in and you're connected using a 128-bit VPN with NO holes open in your firewall!  Very cool.  Very easy.  Even works with Dynamic IP's now.

Tip, if you go the PCAnywhere route change those default ports on both machines! (you don't have to use 5631-TCP and 5632-UDP)  There are many "automated tools" looking for those ports ;-)

harryballz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilDavis
ID: 9656939
One tip to secure the pcanywhere connection is to use ms proxy or ISA server which you may already be using.  Open up the 5631 and 5632 but only allow the REMOTE HOST to be your remote hosts IP address (assuming you have static external IPs).  I can explain this in more detail if required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9669384
jetnet! You'r the man!

NeilDavis thank you for your  precious comment.

Thank you so much all!
0