Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

resource leak in CreateSolidBrush

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What is wrong with this code?

CodeSnitch of Entrek (utility that allows profiling WinCE) emphasise the line with CreateSolidBrush as a resourse leak.

Assuming that in my test application there is no use of the m_Brush, this leak is really weird.

Can you explane it?

CPOEApp::CPOEApp(LPCTSTR lpszAppName): CWinApp(lpszAppName)

{

    m_Brush.CreateSolidBrush(TOP_LABEL_COLOR); //resource leak

}

CPOEApp::~CPOEApp()

{

    m_Brush.DeleteObject();

}

Stas K
0
Comment
Question by:stkash
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 250 total points
ID: 9650254
It's OK even without call to DeleteObject, since it is deleted in CBrush destructor.
There are 3 types of memory leak messages in the tools like CodeSnitch:

1) Points to your error
2) Points to error is some other code you are using - there is nothing to do
3) No error at all.

I guess this is of type 3.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:martynjpearson
ID: 9650652
Are you getting a memory leak too? It could be that the object that contains the brush is not being deleted, hence you would get a resource leak.

All the best
Martyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:stkash
ID: 9650664
no, I get only the resource leak
0