Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add a Disclosure note using Sink Events with Exchange 2000

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I'm trying to implement a disclosure note to all the outgoing mails for the Company. I have tried an example that I found at microsoft.com (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317327&Product=exch2k), but it's not working.

I really don't have much experience with Sink Events. I did everything on that page, but it's doing nothing.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ivan_mx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9650869
Try the VBSCRIPT one instead... I just did these a couple weeks ago, works like a charm.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317680&Product=exch2k

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 300 total points
ID: 9654767
http://www.gfisoftware.com/downloads/downloads.asp?pid=11&lid=1


Go to this site it is free and works too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivan_mx
ID: 9658135
I installed the Mail Essentials and it's working great, thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9658143
That's not an event sink...
0