Solved

Cisco Router CPU load too high

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have a Cisco 3700 Router routing about 20 Mbps of data.  Should be powerfull enough for that, but I have increase of CPU load, and I don't know why.

The proccesses and CPU of each are shown below, and I have noticed that the added % of the processees is much less that the total, any hint?

The router routes multicast and unicast traffic, and no loops had been found.

CPU utilization for five seconds: 76%/47%; one minute: 79%; five minutes: 81%
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
   1           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager    
   2          96      1410         68  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter      
   3           8       245         32  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF Scanner      
   4           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN      
   5        6168       885       6969  0.00%  0.04%  0.04%   0 Check heaps      
   6         684      1041        657  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager    
   7           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers          
   9           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  10           4       118         33  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach
  11           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager
  12          72      7028         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim
  13          40      7027          5  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por
  14           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager
  15           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC BackPressure
  16           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  17           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler      
  18           0       236          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Environmental mo
  19         564      2002        281  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Input        
  20          72      1761         40  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer
  21           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers      
  22           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API  
  23           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer  
  24           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect  
  25          56      7026          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt          
  26           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event    
  27           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd  
  28         236      2297        102  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background  
  29           0        96          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger          
  30         240      7022         34  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background  
  31         360      7026         51  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Per-Second Jobs  
  32           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inode Table Dest
  33           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Refresh Proc
  34           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AggMgr Process  
  35           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SM Monitor      
  36           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HDV background  
  37           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VNM DSPRM MAIN  
  38           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DSPFARM DSP READ
  39           8      1175          6  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 mxt5100          
  40           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ESWILPPM        
  41           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sal_dpc_process  
  42           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input        
  43         136      1410         96  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Compute load avg
  44        2304       159      14490  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs  
  45           0       236          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Call Management  
  46           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Line Conditi
         
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kily
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9650774
Multicast routing does use CPU power, but agree, the router should handle it...
Have you noticed an increase in traffic over your lines??  Do you know what type of traffic is going through the router? Reason I'm asking is that there might be a virus infection on your network that sends loads of ICMP or other packets through the router. Are you sure that your network is virus/worm free and patched with latest security patches?? It might not be a router issue...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 250 total points
ID: 9653843
Make sure you don't have some goofy debug running.

Have you looked at this?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a00800a70f2.shtml

This is the "Troubleshooting High CPU Load" article on the Cisco site. Run through it and repost if you still need help.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheahmed
ID: 9663961
bulk of traffic is ok, but heavy burst of packets cause cpu load shoot up ... there may be any virus OR policy routing? OR any access list for inbound traffic OR IP Accounting OR Logg Buffering of Access Lists which produce heavy logs... there are many reasons ...

go step by step ... first see your traffic is virus free and you are not relaying any virus generated abnormal traffic, then evalute access lists etc ...

good luck ...

Sheeraz Ahmed
0