Solved

Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 keeps restarting on Boot up, It could take an hour to Boot up.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom22413
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9650551
Try doing this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

Also try going inside using bootdisk (www.bootdisk.com) or safe mode

Also check for MS blaster worm

S
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 50 total points
ID: 9650793
Does safe mode work?

Do you get to the 2000 splash screen/login prompt?

Is it a new machine or just started happening?  Anything upgraded/installed before problems arose?

Does Last Known Good Configuration work?

A bit more detail is needed unless you do an inplace upgrade as sunray says.  We may be able to fix your current version without having to do that if you provide more info.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9651097
hi:
hv u check with ur devices?RAM? VGA card? try to reseat them..

need more info...

q

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 25 total points
ID: 9651230
If you get it started try the system file checker - you need to have your Win2K cd in.
start>run
sfc /scannow
this will check for any corrupt system files.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom22413
ID: 9679331
Original Question.

 Question Title: Windows 2000
Author: Tom22413
Points: 125
Date: 10/30/2003 06:50AM PST
 
Windows keeps restarting on Boot up, It could take an hour to Boot up.
Please help.

Extra info.
I all so have found the mblaster worm and removed it, The problem started after that.
I tried a repair this worked for a day, now the problem has come back again.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9679449
Make sure you have the latest windows updates and then clean the machine.
Go to www.symantec.com and run the online virus check.

If its clean, run sfc /scannow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom22413
ID: 9700170
Sorry Folks, none of your sugestions worked.
So I have decided to do a full reinstall, the computer works fine now.
Thanks for all the help any way.
0