Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keyboard malfunction

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,


I have a win2000 machine.  The keyboard are working fine in notepad, file explore, netscape, othere than this, it is not working on IE and MS office.....


the letters are messd up, press s, it shows o, types k, it shows j......but all the number keys are fine......

need help...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 9650621
Hmm.. Very strange problem

Have you tried reinstalling the driver for the keyboard ?

You donot have to repair IE but just try if that would solve the problem in IE

**************************
Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907


**********************************

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9650639
It also happens on ms office..all of them....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9650663
I am in device manager, how can i uninstall this driver from here??  thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650665
Try repairing IE and see if that would solve the issue in IE. Then we can work on office

S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650678
Try going to cmos setup and default the values

S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650687
IN device manager , check for your keyboard type (name) under keyboard

Right-click and select "uninstall"

S
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Reddgum earned 600 total points
ID: 9650698

This could also be a Function Keymap. This happens on laptops frequently when users unwittingly press the Fn key (or off-color special key) that activates the alternate keyboard mapping so that there is a 10-key numeric set avaialble.

If you examine the printing on the keys on the keyboard, are there different letters/number printed on the side of the keys themselves? If so, look at the color of the printed characters and then look for the button (usually down on the lower left side) of the keyboard that matches the color of the offset key labels and press it.

If the problem actually is only happening in MS Office products, you might take a look at what language set your software is set to use. Often times the languages re-map the keys (like if you set your keyboard for "English UK" as opposed to "English US" -- pressing the '$' you'll get a crazy-looking 'L' used to denote pounds sterling.

Lastly, go to your control panel, click KEYBOARD, then click the Input Locales tab, then see what Input language you're set to (change it if it's not English, United States, then click properties. Make sure it's set to "US."

Cheers
        -Red
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9651244
guys,

I fixed it by changing the language setting.  Thank you.
0