Solved

Having trouble flashing bios

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
950 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am trying to flash my bios.  So i downloaded the file and extracted it and then put it on a disk.  I Have done this several times.  but I everytime I restart it just comes up with an error saying illegal system disk and I can't do anything but remove disk and boot like normal.  I don't know what I am doing wrong.

I have a Soyo Dragon Lite MB kt400

here is the file that I am downloading.
http://www.soyousa.com/downloads/filedesc.php?id=2152
0
Comment
Question by:buckeyes33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9650905
You need to make a good boot disk first then put the files from kt4l2aa8.exe on the disk, you can get a boot disk here:
http://www.bootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 125 total points
ID: 9651016
Upgrading Flash BIOS 219863

was trying to upgrade the Flash BIOS on my computer,following
the instructions from Smart Computing article March '03 p.78. Everything was working,and the update to Bios was put on an IBM formatted floppy disc. When restarting computer,I got this screen message: "Non system disc or disc error. Replace and press any key when ready". Would anyone know what this means and how to repair so I
caninstall the upgrade? I have a Dell Dimension 4400 with Windows XP.

Berton,
I followed your advice in Question#219877 and everything worked
perfectly. Thanks for the help

Message #: 219877From: BertonSent: 2/22/2003 10:03 AM
A.      The floppy disk has to be made bootable. You will need to put it in a Win98 computer, go to My Computer, right-click the A: drive and choose Format, then Copy System files only. You could even do it in WinXP by choosing Create an MS-DOS Startup disk.


Flashing BIOS 220734

Instructions for flashing BIOS says to use pure DOS and work from the C:/ or A:/ prompt. The problem is I'm running WinXP Home that doesn't have DOS.

I know I'm supposed to boot up into DOS but this isn't possible with XP. Is there any other way of flashing my BIOS ?

As mentioned, do it with a bootable floppy disk. Can use one from Win98. Don't worry about not being able to see an NTFS-formatted hard drive from Win2000/XP, don't need to. I use the command in a DOS window of sys a:, then copy the BIOS flash applet and file to it and boot the computer to the floppy. Usually can't flash the BIOS from within Windows but have heard some of the very newest motherboards allow it.

A.      Create a shortcut icon with the target:%SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exeThis will give you the C:\ prompt for dos commands.To return to windows type "exit" and the C:\ prompt.
            



0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9652267
so after i make the disk bootable i put the exe file that i downloaded onto the disk correct?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9652748
You will need the program Awdflash.exe to flash the bios and I suspect that both the new bios file and Awdflash.exe is in the file
kt4l2aa8.exe, so you will need to run this file first and put whatever comes out of it on your bootdisk.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9653400
that is exactly what i did and it work perfectly thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9653422
there is a problem with the server or something it won't let me accept anybodys thing
0