Solved

Merging CHM files

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
I am not sure my question is in good place but i do not find another good place.

I make several HTML chm files with a toc and an index (hhc file and hhk file).

Now i want to make a new chm file with :
   - Brand new HTML file
   - New TOC including the toc of the other chm files
   - Index of the other chm files

My questions are :
How i can merge TOC (hhc) in the TOC of my new chm file ?
How i can merge the indexes (hhk) in the index of my new chm file ?



0
Comment
Question by:eric3333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 9669845
You have to compile it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric3333
ID: 9670419
Sorry but it seems you do not understand my question.

It was how i can make a single CHM file from several CHM file by merging tocs and indexes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 9670625
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eric3333
ID: 9670707
Thanks

Your shorcut seems to describe how to insert my own hlp file in MSDN collection.

First my problem is about merging CHM file and not HLP file.
Second i want to make my own CHM files merging several. I do not want to insert my CHM file in MSDN collections.

Am i wrong ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 250 total points
ID: 9671714
You will probably have to copy and paste in a text editor eg notepad, creating the new files and pasting the sections you want.  If you are using a help assistant of some kind that may generate the index's for you based on your source (else that is copy/paste).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric3333
ID: 9671779
Ok
In fact I am searching a fast way to merge to CHM file into one.

If somebody have experience about making this (including merging TOC and indexes) without changing all the files he is welcome to give me help.

0