Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up variables for controls

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is this Possible and how do you do it?
Lets say I have 2 TextBoxes named TextBox1 and TextBox2.  Is it possible to setup a variable say txtBox and somehow define it as a textbox so when I hit period after txtBox the attributes of a textbox show up.  Then I could assign TextBox1 or TextBox2 to txtBox.

So something like this,
txtBox as TextBox
if(x == true)
{
    txtBox = TextBox1;
}
else
{
   txtBox = TextBox2;
}
txtBox.Text = "Hello";

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:lyptus
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9650715
yes, and you code would look something like this:

TextBox txtTest = textBox1 ;
txtTest.Text = "Test";


AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyptus
ID: 9650747
ahhh
Don't I need to say
TextBox txtText = new TextBox();
first.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tgannetts
tgannetts earned 100 total points
ID: 9650750
Make sure you have a reference to System.Windows.Forms.dll in your project - if its a Windows application then it should already have it.

System.Windows.Forms.Textbox newtextbox = textbox1;
newtextbox = "This is a test";

If you include a reference to the Forms namespace at the top of your code ('using System.Windows.Forms;') then you can omit the 'System.Windows.Forms' part of the declaration.

Tom
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 300 total points
ID: 9651204
"ahhh
Don't I need to say
TextBox txtText = new TextBox();
first. "  No, you simply need to declare that txtTest is a TextBox type, and then assign the reference directly:

if you try this code:

TextBox txtTest = textBox1 ;
txtTest.Text = "Test";


you will see that it works exactly as you want it to.

you can also do this:

TextBox txtTest = textBox1 ;
txtTest.Text = "Test";
txtTest = textBox2;
txtTest.Text = "Another Text Box";

and the text will show up in the appropriate textboxes.

AW
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ericsDev
ericsDev earned 100 total points
ID: 9651393
the only time you need to use:

TextBox txtBox = new TextBox();

is when you are going to define a previously undefined txtBox, I don't really see the point of using:

TextBox txtBox = TextBox1;

however it is valid because TextBox1 has already been defined and initiated (probably by the forms designer).
0