Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LASER JET 5P

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
LASERJET 5P PRINTS OUT 40 PAGES OF RUBBISH WHEN INITIALLY STARTED.  WHAT CAN CAUSE THIS USING WINDOWS 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:4Purpose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9650967
Get new drivers for Windows 2000, then try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9651292
Definitely sounds like a driver problem.  Generally, when you first start the printer, it will print out a welcome page.  Bad driver = bad printout.  The printer might keep doing it until a good test page is printed.

If you're sharing this printer on a network, remove share properties.  Another system may be configured to print w/ a generic driver (I've had the same problem at my company before).

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9652056
Id tend to agree!

The 5P is a bit long in the tooth theese days! is it a "Salvaged" from work printer?? if so you might want to consider swappping out the printer cable, older "bitronics" leads can cause problems like this (are you seeing lots of little smiley faces and playing card symbols??)

If after reinstalling the drivers and swapping the cable, it still dont work

Pop the sides open and make sure theres no SIMM memory fitted in there, if there is remove it and try again.

Make sure your parrallel port is set to either ECP or EPP in your BIOS settings

good luck
Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9672893
ThanQ
0