Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing exe icon

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I want to change the icon of a vb6 exe file,
How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9650720
Hi zolpo,

When you compile the executable, you can select in the properties dialog which form to use to provide the icon for the application. So you need a form in your project (whether you use it or ever even display it is up to you) that has the icon you want. In the project's properties dialog, on the Make tab select this form in the ICON combo box. Then compile the application and it will have this icon selected.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9650766
Thanks Tim,
But how do I change a form icon?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9650821
If you have an icon in the form of a .ico or even .bmp then you can set this by clicking the ... elipsis button in the .Icon property of the form when in the IDE. This allows you to pick a file containing the icon that will be used as the form's icon. You can of course do this at runtime as well but this will not be stored with your compiled executable. If you pick it at design time it is stored in the executable and will be displayed in windows explorer as with any other application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 9652389
Zolpo, do you want to change the form icon during run time or design time?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neutrinohunter earned 375 total points
ID: 9656800
Just make or get an .ico file ( you can convert jpegs and gifs) then click on the form

and bring up the properties window, look for the setting icon then browse til you get the ico you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EmcoMaster
ID: 9662313
Microangelo is a very nice icon creation program; the shareware version is fully functional, and the price is pretty good.  You can convert nearly any picture into an icon, or make your own.

Assign an icon to each form in your application in the form's property list, then choose the icon you want when you "make xxx.exe".
0