Solved

SAN-fiber installation question

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have tried replacing the fiber card and the cable, but cannot get it connected to the fiber switch.

There are no green lights.  I think I accidentally disconnected another server, when I plugged the cables back in the lights will not come back on.

Any ideas?  Does something needs to be manually started back up or reinitialized?

Thanks,
-CompuTurk
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9651529
never disconnect a fiber optic cable by puliing the cable and it should be with grasping the connector.
your fiber cable might have got damaged.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 9652425
I pulled the plug correctly and plugged it back and now cannot see the lights.  After that I tried 2 other cables which I am sure one is working fine (right out of the box), but still cannot get the green lights.  Checked the fiber switch and the port is enabled.

I do not knot what to do.  What needs to be properly configured in order to establish a connection.  When I type luxadm -e port I want all HBAs to be connected.

Thanks...
-CompuTurk
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9655189
do u see any messages in /var/adm/messages file for approximately that time around.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9655266
try cfgadm -al and look for fc-fabric.
do u see your lost HBA.

please send this output too.
try troubleshooting with storage diagnostic tool.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
durindil earned 500 total points
ID: 9657111
You will have to reboot the server to see them again.  The device may have reverted to Arbitrated Loop and a reboot is needed to reset it to switched fabric mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 9797996
We found out it was a bug on the switch and upgraded the firmware.
Thanks for your help anyway!

-Serkan
0