Solved

Zoom in IE6

Posted on 2003-10-30
9
757 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
Does anyone knwon keyboard shortcuts to zoom in and out of Web pages quickly in Internet Explorer 6?
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fvg
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650848
Frank,

There is no inbuilt function for that

But you can use some tool like this


http://www.paessler.com/products/ieb/

S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650866
or check imaging tool like this

http://www.tmsinc.com/prizm40/default.html


S
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9650873
Not as it is you need additional software, maybe something like this:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,952496,00.asp
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9650876
Or may be this

http://www.vivaorange.com

or increase text size or change screen resolution  or use the magnifer that comes with windows

S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9651329
If you have a mouse w/ a scrolling wheel, you can use that.

Holding CTRL and scrolling up/down will increase/decrease text size.  

Please note:  This only works for text size, it will not change text that is in GIF or other image formats.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wellett earned 250 total points
ID: 9651523
As you can see, there are many solutions to solve your problem...  The trick is finding the solution that best meets your needs.  Heck, it might even offer add benifits if you find the right app/add-on.

For me, SlimBrowser has been that add-on.  [http://www.flashpeak.com/sbrowser/sbrowser.htm]  SlimBrowser is a wrapper around IE 6 and offers Zoom along with several other very nice features including TAB-BROWSING.  ;-)  The zoom feature actually zooms the entire page.  It does not matter what is on the page...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9653643
What you mean, to look at a few thumbnail photos and blow one up to full screen?  I think that goes easiest copy/paste/save operation into the picture editor of choice, where you can also have options such as trim the waistline, change hair color, shoes, makeup, and insert yerself.

To just go quickly into a page and out is favorite, and to repeat that operation is the forward/backward button after two martinis.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 9665828
In Windows:

Press start button, Help

Click on index

Type Zoom

double click zooming

This will give you instruction on how to install (very simple) the inbuilt Windows screen Zoom feature.

MC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 9685192
In most cases you can hold down the ctrl button and scroll with your scrollwheel on the mous. It works for me, but I'm not  sure that it will work on every page you vissit.


Raver
0