Solved

Change row color in Listview control

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
Hi,
Any help?
How can a change the color of row in listview control in vb.net??

Cheer's
Arshad
0
Comment
Question by:arshadkhan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 9650941
Dim selectedItem As ListViewItem
    For Each selectedItem In ListView1.SelectedItems
      selectedItem.BackColor = myColor
    Next

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9650987
 
        ' Set the view to show details.
        ListView1.View = View.Details
        ' Allow the user to edit item text.
        ListView1.LabelEdit = True
        ' Allow the user to rearrange columns.
        ListView1.AllowColumnReorder = True
        ' Display check boxes.
        ListView1.CheckBoxes = True
        ' Select the item and subitems when selection is made.
        ListView1.FullRowSelect = True
        ' Display grid lines.
        ListView1.GridLines = True
        ' Sort the items in the list in ascending order.
        ListView1.Sorting = SortOrder.Ascending

        ' Create three items and three sets of subitems for each item.
        Dim item1 As New ListViewItem("item1", 0)
        ' Place a check mark next to the item.
        item1.Checked = True
        item1.SubItems.Add("1")
        item1.SubItems.Add("2")
        item1.SubItems.Add("3")
        Dim item2 As New ListViewItem("item2", 1)
        item2.SubItems.Add("4")
        item2.SubItems.Add("5")
        item2.SubItems.Add("6")
        Dim item3 As New ListViewItem("item3", 0)
        ' Place a check mark next to the item.
        item3.Checked = True
        item3.SubItems.Add("7")
        item3.SubItems.Add("8")
        item3.SubItems.Add("9")

        ListView1.View = View.Details

        'Add the items to the ListView.
        ListView1.Items.AddRange(New ListViewItem() {item1, item2, item3})

'give colors to the first listView item
dim lv  as new ListViewItem
lv = listView1.Items(0)
               
lv.BackColor  = Color.Chocolate
lv.ForeColor  = Color.LemonChiffon
               
'give colors to the 2nd listView item
lv = listView1.Items(1)

'show subitems in differnt colors
lv.UseItemStyleForSubItems = false
               
dim lvs  as new  ListViewItem.ListViewSubItem()
'change color of the 2nd subitem of the 2nd listview item
lvs = lv.SubItems(1)
               
'colors of the listview item
lv.BackColor  = Color.DarkKhaki
lv.ForeColor  = Color.DarkGreen
lv.Font = new Font("Arial",12.0,FontStyle.Bold )

'colors of the listview subitem
lvs.BackColor = Color.CornflowerBlue
lvs.ForeColor = Color.White

0
 

Author Comment

by:arshadkhan
ID: 9651044
thanks for quick response,

if the column value =blabla then change the row color to red

can you be more clear

Thanks
Arshad

0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9651104
Private Sub ChangeRowClor(Ind as Integer)

     dim lv  as new ListViewItem
     lv = listView1.Items(Ind)

     Lv.BackColor = Color.Red
End Sub

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 9651157
That is exactly whote I wrote above
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9651185
i dont think so....
0
 

Author Comment

by:arshadkhan
ID: 9651197
thanks for quick response.

Private Sub ChangeRowClor(Ind as Integer)

     dim lv  as new ListViewItem
     lv = listView1.Items(Ind)

     Lv.BackColor = Color.Red
End Sub

what is (Ind) here ??
is it a row position ??

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 50 total points
ID: 9651283
Yeah the item index
0