[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Print Queue Monitoring

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have recently installed a Windows 2003 Server and have a dozen OS X (10.2) G4s that are printing through it. The problem is that once they have finished sending the print job to the server queue, they no longer see the job. The Mac assumes the job is done.
The question is...  How can the OS X machines (in native or classic) see the actual print queue? Can they view it to see where their job is in the queue and/or cancel the job, etc.? I've checked all over  Apple's support as well as MS support.
I thought I could do this with Internet Printing (view it all through a web page via IIS) but it looks as though this is not available with 2003 Server...
Anyway... I am looking forward to awarding some points here!!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CyberGar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9651744
A print server acts as a sort of faux-printer. It collects jobs and passes them on. Once the print job leaves the client machine, it's considered "printed" and thus disappears from the queue. Unless there's some sort of web interface for the windows server, you're out of luck. That would be something to ask the PC folks about. "How do i let client machines see the print queue on the server?"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 750 total points
ID: 9652371
As weed said.  This is the nature of print servers.  The newer versions of CUPS support remote queue status,
but Microsoft's implementation if IPP is barely functional as is.  I would not expect any frills added in the
future.  You can use the IPP web interface on port 631 of the Win 2003 server.  I can't remember how functional
it is in Windows IPP.

http://printhost:631

where printhost is the name of your Win 2003 Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyberGar
ID: 9653448
weed:
Thanks, but the Macs can see the queue status on old Novell servers, and can see a Windows 2000 server queue status via the web/internet prinitng pages... Windows 2003 server doesn't have the web interface... Was hoping for a 3rd party app that would see through to the queue.
Brett....:
Thanks, but as you can see in comment to weed, IPP is not implimented in 2003 server. I think it's one of the "security" features that MS decided to impliment... I tried connecting anyway without luck.

Question still remains...

:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9654617
Ask the windows folks how to implement IPP in 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyberGar
ID: 9661828
Thanks for the help!
  I found that they didn't remove IPP support, but instead, don't enable it by default... I was able to isntall and start it so now the Macs can see the queues.

  Note: In case anyone else needs Macs to be able to see and manage print jobs, you will have to make the user a Print Manager on the system. Macs don't send user information, other than what the Mac OS says, when the job is sent. This means that even though the job is theirs, they won't have the rights to cancel the job. If you make the Mac users print managers/admin on the server, they will be able to cancel their jobs (and, of course, anyone elses... so beware...).

:-)
0