?
Solved

SHARED SHORTCUT AS MAPPED NETWORK DRIVE

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to share a shortcut on a server so it can be mapped as a network drive.

I have about 70 pc's with a drive mapped as E:\\server\share but we want to move the files to \\server2\share and not have to go round all the pc's and re map the drives. So we would like to replace the share on \\server\share with a shortcut or redirect to \\server2\share. So the pc's will still point to the existing mapped drive but go to the new server2 location. Then we can go round our depot's and change the mapped drives at our leisure without hours of downtime.

Hope that doesn't read like gibberish.

Thanks
Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:GEOFF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 500 total points
ID: 9651120
Well, how did you accomplish the mapping in the first place?  Via logon script?  If so, just change your logon script.  Add:

net use E: /delete
net use E: \\server2\share
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9652548
You can use DFS to do this.  Move your files to the new location and share from there.  Install DFS on the original system.  Configure DFS to point to the new server location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEOFF
ID: 9670473
The clients are W98 W2k and even a couple of W95 Pc's they don't use a logon script, they all have individally mapped drives.

If we use DFS do the clients have to re-map the drive to the dfs file name?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9670763
They could use the same share name.  You would need to stop sharing the existing share.  Then install DFS and create the rootdrive with the name of the previously named share name.  Clients will connect to the DFS root as the currently named share.  After loading DFS you use the DFS admin utility to go in and point to the newly created share, where you've moved your files.  On Windows 9x boxes, you may need to load a DFS client, don't remember since I work in an NT/W2K only environment.  However, if you are thinking about this solution, you need to read up on it and plan it out, so I'm sure you will run across what will be necessary for 9x boxes.  I'll look it up also when I get some time.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9672757
Win 95 clients will need a DFS service loaded.  Win 98 has the service buit-in when you select Windows File Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEOFF
ID: 10332981
Although I dont use logon scripts, that pointed me in the right direction. I have set the pc's to run a batch file on startup that coppies and runs a batch file from the server. This batch file runs a net use /y command to map the drive. this way i can change the batch file on the server to re map everyones mapped drive letter on startup to any share on the network.
0