Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacement Tool

Posted on 2003-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know it is a basic no-no to hard code user's names into formulas , but sometimes it can't be helped.  Anyway my question is this, Suppose a manager leaves the company and a new one is hired to replace him/her. Is there a tool that one could use on a database to seek out and replace the old name with the new one?  Or even(and I know the first question was stretching it) a tool that could do this on multiple databases at a time? I am entering 25 points in case the answer is no, but would like to give something for effort. If I am given useful information, I will bump it to 250.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9651810
change name via admin may not help you because you are bringing in a new person and not an existing persons name change.

Did you try options with Teamstudio ? It can do lots of wonders !!!

;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 9651825
Its TeamStudio Configurator..... !!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9652394
As arun has poitnted out, Teamstudio is an excellent tool but rememebr it's not free, so if it is a hardcoded field, then u can write an agent and do a all document level search. If it is a part of the design element, then i would prefer you to take a design synopsis and paste it in a word , and do a find and replace....

Arun , long since i snatched ur points

Partha
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9652450
Here i am snatching yours !!!!

We are talking about Data change and not design element changes !!!

LOL ...

No one gets pts...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9652925
Arun,
I have given answer for both.

schmad01
if its data change just write a agent to run on all documents with this simpel formula

@replacesubstring(fieldname;"<personnametobereplaced>";"<newpersonname>")

Hope i make sense


Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9652956
If the names are only used in reader- or authorname type of fields, then use the database' administration server.
For names or text fields, p_partha's agent will do. If names are stored in design elements, a full design change is required. If a manual change is not an option, Configurator will help you out. It'll change any occurance in any place in the design AND in any document.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9652967
okay we will share points !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9653029
You forgot to ask for a raise...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9653063
thats yours and Parthas job... !!!

LOL...
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9653197
This tool is exactly what I need. I hope it does what it says it can do.  Thanks for the referral.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9656023
It does.... I use it myself occasionally. It also recompiles lotusscripts after a modification of script libraries. To be honest, that's what I use it for mostly! Replacements of "use" with "Use" + recompilation.... If I don't I sometimes get all sorts of errors.
Congrats Arun!
0