Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix nobody wants a short checkup

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Anyone who can give me a brief introduction on citrix environments. What kind of apps (language/ special programming methods) are used for this environment.
0
Comment
Question by:m_wendy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 375 total points
ID: 9651593
 Citrix is just a terminal services server. tweeked out with lots more features...
you have to publish a program in citrix for a user to be able to use it...
you can shadow sessions and whatch what the user is doing ect...

  it runs on top of windows server terminal services...  when a user logs in the get a citrix splash screene and access to programs you publish... that  really all their is to it... great for running large programs on the need a lot of processor power.. just put all of the programs on a server ( big bad quad processor 4 gig ram bad boy ) and have you users using ( celeron 200mhz 64 meg ram ) doing Video  or music editing utilizing all of the processor power of the server none of the users computer.. also a really to keep your data in your company for like remote users they can acces it but its still on the server backed up and safe...

   Its a little complex to install and configure one you do it a couple of time it will be easy...

   good luck..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9652963
vtobusman is essentially correct. Just to add a little bit more background...

Citrix is a company started by some ex-Microsoft guys who wanted to develop a multi-user, session based, version of Windows NT. They originally developed a product called Winframe and a protocol called ICA for connecting from clients. Winframe would install on Windows NT 3.51. Microsoft then licensed the technology back and created Windows NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition and subsequently the Terminal Services component of Windows 2000/2003. Terminal Services allow you to get a full desktop session on the server using Microsoft's RDP protocol.

Citrix then developed Citrix Metaframe which as vtobusman says is installed on top of NT 4 Terminal Server Edition or Windows 2000/2003 with Terminal Services enabled and allows you to publish applications from your server and almost make them appear to run as if they were installed on your local PC.

Citrix Metaframe also offers benefits such as having clients that will run on everything from Unix to PDAs and using Citrix's ICA protocol which is very thin and ideal for low bandwidth environments.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9652989
Ah, should have said - and to answer your question more specifically...

There are no special languages or programming methods to learn although there is an art to getting some older applications to work in a Terminal Services/Citrix environment. Some batch file scripting may be necessary then but it's all fairly simple.

Citrix also has some nice web-enabling technologies which might require some Web development to customise.

More info at http://www.citrix.com.

Hope the helps.
0