Solved

System Crashed

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was downloading a media player when my system locked up and I rebooted. When i booted up the system locked up and when restarting it went into the scan disk.  It reported an error and asked if I wanted to use a back up.  so I clicked OK.  When it rebooted once again, the computer started reconizing hardware and was looking for drivers.  I canceled some of them and now the comuter comes to the screen after the Windows 98 image just before you would log into Windows and it gives me a illegal operation and will not go any further.

Any suggestions on what to do or how I can save files and then maybe format the hard drive.  I cannot even get to the dos cmd

0
Comment
Question by:kristinc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
Comment Utility
hi:

try to boot to ur system using bootdisk....http://www.bootdisk.com/


Restore a backup copy of the Windows 98

-Start your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Windows 98 Startup menu. If you are running Windows Me, start your computer with the startup disk.
At the MS-DOS prompt, type cd\windows\command, and then press ENTER. Where windows is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.


-At the C: prompt, type scanreg /restore, and then press ENTER.
Select the previous registry you want to restore, and then press ENTER.NOTE: A properly working registry has the word "Started" next to the date.


-When you receive notification that you restored a properly working registry, press ENTER to restart your computer


q
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
Comment Utility
>>then maybe format the hard drive
Or, try to reinstall windows 98 before format...

To reinstall Windows:
Start Windows, and then insert the Windows 98 CD-ROM into your CD-ROM drive.
Click Browse This CD, and then double-click Setup.exe.
Follow the instructions to complete the Windows Setup procedure


q
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Insignificant Volunteer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your best option is to boot to your Windows 98 boot floppy disk and select "Boot with CD Rom Support".
it will arrive at the A:\> prompt and just sit there waiting.
Place your Windows 98 installation CD in the tray, and then ascertain what drive letter relates to your CD Rom Drive by typing the following command followed by the <enter> key after each line:

DIR  E:\   /ad

You will see the Win 98 CD as something closely resembling the following:

.              <DIR>        16/01/03   5:14 .
..             <DIR>        16/01/03   5:14 ..
CDSAMPLE       <DIR>        16/01/03   5:14 cdsample
DRIVERS        <DIR>        16/01/03   5:18 drivers
TOOLS          <DIR>        16/01/03   5:19 tools
WIN98          <DIR>        16/01/03   5:19 win98
ADD-ONS        <DIR>        16/01/03   5:21 add-ons
         0 file(s)              0 bytes
         7 dir(s)     910,823,424 bytes free

If it isn't E:\, then try  typing:

DIR  F:\  /ad

Note:  the Windows 98 boot floppy creates a temporary "drive" which will come alphabetically after your last hard drive or partition, but before the CD Rom Drive, so in a system with one hard drive where your CD Rom used to be D:\, it is now E:\  because the temporary drive is D:\.

So, once you have established this, and assuming that it is E:\, type the following command:

E:\win98\setup

This will install Win98 on top of itself and hopefully repair or restore corrupt or missing files messed up during this aborted procedure.  Your previous personalised settings SHOULD NOT be affected, but there is always the possibility that some will be overwritten.

You will probably also have to reinstall some applications, and will certainly have to reinstall any windows or Internet Explorer updates you had previously applied.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
Comment Utility
Hallo kristinc

Why as I know you were already using windows media player as I know you should just download the divX codec.

Do not format your HDD yet please !!

try reinstal first:

Install W98 over the top of the previous one.

To do so renamen win.com to win.old. When boot the PC press F8 until you see a menu. Select the option that says COMMAND PROMPT ONLY.

Then follow these instructions:

C:>CD WINDOWS
C:\WINDOWS>REN WIN.COM WIN.OLD
C:\WINDOWS>

Reboot the PC and install W98 again. Make sure that the map where windows will be installed is WINDOWS and NOT WINDOWS.000. When windows ask you first time to restart boot to dos and delete win.com and rename the oldone win.old to win.com.

With this method you don't loose any data and all the programs will be working. The only thing that can happen is that you must reinstall DirectX.

If you want to try this just get a boot disk win98 and let me know  I can navigate you.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Just out of curiosity, what was the name of the "media player" you were downloading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
Comment Utility
It was GDivx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone for all your answers.

BillDL this worked like a charm and I did not have to format!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you, kristinc, I'm glad it worked.

Double-check as many of your applications now.  The odd one here and there may have had the occasional registry entry or setting overwritten and may need to be reinstalled or simply reconfigured again from the User Options of the application.  In general, though, it shouldn't have messed with any important settings.

If you had previously installed security patches or updates, it is always a wise precaution to install them again, observing any specific order that the respective readme.txt files advise.

The reason for installing after booting to the boot floppy is to ensure that there are no windows system files loaded into memory.  This is one of the main problems that can arise when installing programs or applications that need to update windowssystem files.  If the files are in use, then they are either replaced when you reboot, or are never replaced at all and "version conflicts" can arise.

Applications like Media Players are quite dependent on windows system files and, if you are ever installing things like this again, here's what I suggest:

1. Disable any screen savers
2. Start Menu > Run > type MSCONFIG > "OK"
3. Startup tab > uncheck all "startup" programs except ScanRegistry, Task Tray, and Explorer.
4. "Apply" and reboot

This will have disabled most of the things that can cause conflicts, but some will still be enabled.

Do a Ctrl + Alt + Del and "End task" any additional applications running with the exception of those mentioned above.

Now install whatever you want to install.

Another relatively safe method is by pressing the F8 key repeatedly as the system boots until the Options Menu appears and you can select "Safe Mode".  This loads minimal windows system files and can allow for clean installations if you already have the downloaded installation file on your hard drive.

Good luck

Bill
0