Solved

Apache trouble

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two big problem with apache.

1 - I want to permit post method for an url : http://www.mysite/php/formmail.php
Every time I try to send the form i got error : 405 method not allow.
How can i permit post method ???

2 - I have a web page who can access with the url : www.mysite/golf  ( i created an alias for it)
     Alias /golf   "/home/httpd/html/golf/index.html"  

but i want to redirect www.mysite/golf/ to  www.mysite/golf. I found information about a module : mod_rewrite but i didn't undestand how to use it.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaubm
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asbharadwaj
ID: 9655668
Decide what directories on the virtual server you wish to make available for POST. For each directory hierarchy, add a configuration block to your conf file similar to the following:

<Directory $PATH> /* "$PATH" is to be replaced with the directory name under your home directory /*
AllowOverride None
<Limit POST>
order allow, deny
allow from all  /* you can enforce further access restrictions if needed here /*
</Limit>
</Directory>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaubm
ID: 9658001

I change a little bit the code. If i understand you code, you the do the oposite i need. I want to USE the post method not to restrict it

<Directory "/home/httpd/html/php">
   Options all
   AllowOverride None
   <LimitExcept POST>
      order allow,deny
      allow from all
   </LimitExcept>
</Directory>

but that doesn't work

The limit except option is suppose to limit everithing except post methode ??? but i gor against the same method.
Does it have a config who limit the post method for all the server ????

thanks for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaubm
ID: 9658270
That configuration is suppose to be in http.conf or in other file ??

Now it is in http.conf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9662379
See what the guy have written .
In your config you are allowing all exept post metod .
In his/her config the post metod is allowed .
What about your seond question , do you have smth like :
LoadModule rewrite_module /usr/lib/apache/mod_rewrite.so ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
asbharadwaj earned 30 total points
ID: 9668741
>>The limit except option is suppose to limit everithing except post methode

Well Limit or LimitExcept don't limit any methods on your server.
What ever you specify with in  a Limit will be applicable only to the method
you specify in the Limit directive.
That means if you say allow all within a Limit POST directive, that applies only
to the POST method and does not apply to any other methods.
So when you say allow all within a LimitExcept POST diretive, you r saying that
all other methods except POST are to be allowed from everyone.
That obviously wouldnt work for you
0