Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

online training for sys admin

Posted on 2003-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to learn more about system administration and then eventually security.  Does anyone have any suggestions on good online training for this?
0
Comment
Question by:JGoyer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9651649
Do a google and save yourself some points
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9653278
Security Courses
Learning Tree offers 10 Security Courses, and over 150 other hands-on courses in 16 technology areas, such as LANs and WANs, Windows, Intranet/Internet, UNIX, Programming, Databases, PC support and Client/Server Systems. :
http://www2.learningtree.com/training/uk/24.asp?adid=677&f=googsa

-----------------------------------------------
FREE Information

Request FREE Learning Tree information on our courses, money-saving programmes, certification and much more. Simply check the boxes below.

http://www2.learningtree.com/uk/information.asp

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JGoyer
ID: 9657639
I am actually looking for ONLINE training.  I did not find any of that at the learning tree site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9658335
As I said,  google on "Online system administrator training" ........ it really isn't hard to do.......if you are intimidated by typing the words, you can just cut and paste them from here.............  This is a forum for people with real problems, not for those too lazy to do a bit of simple research.  Education, especially tech education, is about learning how to learn, not being spoon-fed information. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9672051
Wes
I thought my first comment was constructive, my second was a reaction to JGoyers shout of "ONLINE"  It seemed to me to display a certain level of arrogance.

I do believe that we are here to help people with real problems, who are stumped........and I put a fair bit of my own time.......and a fair bit of my own research, to achieving that end.   If the PTB want to turn this into a simple referral service for those, who for whatever reason, cannot use google or other tools to do a minor bit of research, then in my opinion, you are choosing to devalue the site.

What you choose to see as rudeness, I read as sarcasm........and there is a difference between the two.  However, since offense is usually in the mind of the beholder..........I apologize, without reservation, to all who where offended by the tone of my suggestion that one should do what one is capable of, before calling for help.
 
And again, I would offer JGoyer this constructive assistance.  If you go to google.com and , in their search engine, entry the words: "online systems adminisrator training"  the result will give you a number of links to the type of services you require.

Regards,
Jim
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9672858
JGoyer

Online training usually comes at a cost for a subject as diverse as System Administration. You are a little vague as to in what area youe require training, be that Microsoft, Novell, Cisco, Unix/Linux or even database administration.

What sort of area do you wish to move into, or what systems do you wish to support.

With regards to Security, you can either go down a networking security route, or an information security route, the subjects are poles apart.

Let us know what sort of areas you are interested in and we will endevour to point you in the right direction.

Best Wishes
PeteL
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JGoyer
ID: 9673023
Thank you very much PeteL.  I am interested in networking security at this point and would greatly appreciate any help you could give.

JGoyer
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9673286
Well Ill probably give you a one sided slant :0)

First you need to get a good grounding in networking and networking technologies

The best option is to study for your CCNA (Certified Cisco Network Associate) The exam is "Quite" hard but it will give you a good grounding and let an employer know that you know your basics

Another good Exam to look at is Network Infrastructure administration (This is a Microsoft Exam) It will give you a good grounding in good network design and concepts

Then you can progress a logical next step would be the CSPFA (Cisco Security PIX Firewall Advanced) which will give you a good grounding in statefull filtering and VPN technologies

If your still keen then take a look here
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/learning/le3/le2/le37/le54/learning_certification_type_home.html

This explains the Cisco Certified Security Professional career track

Most major online teaching associations cater for these exams, they need to be sat in an "Authorised" testing center see http://www.prometric.com/default.htm to find your nearest center.

Like I said this is just my opinion, many experts may disagree, I suggest you leave the question open for a while to get a broader consensus.

And the very best of luck

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145026
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11182999
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mangamonster
ID: 21557560
I hope that JConchie never replies to any of my help threads....some people forget that this is a sharing community, and of the sharing topics within this community is definitely training resources.

Childish remarks really have not purpose for this site, especially since I pay for it's services.
0