Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open MS Word with a Java applet.

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I start MS-Word from a Java Application Applet? I'm looking for a example.

More specifically, I would like to pass a word macro parameters if it is possible.

We are using mozilla browser and we need to open ms word from an intranet application.

Thanks in Advance.
John
0
Comment
Question by:jtrapat1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9651621
Can you explain what you mean by "Java Application Applet"? Of course an application and an applet are two distinct things normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 9651666
sorry,

I meant java application OR java applet.

john
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9651731
An applet will have to be signed and an application is not applicable in a browser context. Theoretically, if your Mozilla has a Word plugin, you should be able to set the mime type and have the browser open the Word stuff in-place without using applets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 9653276
thanks for the help.
I'm using mozilla 1.5 -
where can i download this word plug-in that you mentioned?

thanks
john
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prcsn1
ID: 9653974
If you need to drive MS Word - a macros or similar, you will have to fire it off through ActiveX. This can be done (though not from an applet, I imagine - the secirty would stop you unless you turned it off).
If you do want to do this it is farly easy to do using Jawin. Some code:

public void init() {
    try {
      Ole32.CoInitialize();
      logger.info("CoInitialise complete");

      app = new DispatchPtr("Word.Application");
      logger.info("opened app");

      app.put("Visible", true);
      logger.info("set visible");
    }
    catch (Exception ex) {
      logger.log(Level.WARNING, "exception during co itialise (ie setting up Word) ", ex);
    }
  }


.... and later, to fire off the macro "mailMergeLoad" with some params

Object o = app.invoke("Run", "mailMergeLoad", templateDir + "\\" + templateFilename);

........... This will work from a Java application, but an applet will have troubles. If all you need is to see MS Word documents, other ways will be easier.
0