Solved

Login to TServices console windows 2000 server

Posted on 2003-10-30
10
618 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Using XP Pro Remote desktop to login to Windows 2000 server via Terminal Services, very easy to do.  However - The logged on user on the server is administrator and I have things running in the foreground which permanently need to be there, I'll use the DOS window as an example of a foreground app:  

If you RD into the server and logon as administrator it logs you into a different session and you can't see the DOS prompt (normal and by design but not what I need to do).  I need to login to the server and see the DOS prompt with its running items, basically login to the server as the user logged in on the server itself, it should then lock out the server.

If a Windows XP machine is logged on as administrator and you RD into it from another XP machine with the same username/password it locks the machine out and you login to the SAME session.  I want to do this with 2000 server...I hope this makes sense.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Robhex
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9651914
Install the Domain Admin Tools on a Client PC


Windows 2000 clients

You need to get the Windows 2000 server CD, on the disk is a program called ADMINPAK.MSI run this on the windows 2000 professional client to install the full suite of administration tools.

Windows XP

The method for XP is different, if you have installed from the Windows 2000 CD you may find some of the tools do not work properley
There is a fix at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

HOWEVER this also does not perform as well as it should. (especially if you have SP1 installed) You need to install the ADMINPAK.MSI that is on the
Windows Server 2003 disk!!
If you don’t happen to have a 2003 disk you can download it here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&DisplayLang=en

If it aint working ensure you not in application mode (Unless you have to be!!)
Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162

*****Links*****

Administering Windows Server-Based Computers Using Windows XP Professional-Based Clients
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304718

How to Install the Remote Server Administration Tools in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216999

HOW TO: Use Adminpak.msi to Install a Specific Server Administration Tool in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314978

Cannot Install Service Pack 2 Adminpak on Computer That Runs Windows 2000 Service Pack 1
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292640

Windows 2000 Administration Tools Package (Adminpak.msi) Updates
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269483
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9651918
How to give NON administrators Terminal Service (Remote Administration)

This must be done on a server to server level, If you require a lot of users create a GROUP called TSRemoteUsers in active directory and add your users into the group, then carry out the steps below. Ill assume we are only dealing with a couple of users.

Ill also assume you have Terminal Services (Administration Mode) installed and running on the server, if not open control panel >add remove Programs >windows componants >Terminal Services, When Prompted ENSURE "Remote Administration" is selected.

1. Using an admin account open a remote admin session to the server in question.
2. CLick Start >Programs >Administrative Tools >Terminal Services Configuration
3. CLick Connections
4. In the right hand pane RIGHT CLICK the RDP-TCP connector and select properties
5. On the permissions tab click "ADD"
6. Add your user/group in here and select the appropriate level of access.

If it aint working ensure you not in application mode (Unless you have to be!!)
Change Between Remote Administration and Application Server Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238162
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9652768
Perhaps Terminal Services is not what you are looking for because, as you suggest yourself, by design you get a new session on the server each time you connect.

Perhaps you'd be better off with a tool such as Dameware (http://www.dameware.com/) which would certainly allow you to lock out console access when you connect and would certainly let you see any apps running on the server from the console.

If you'd prefer a free tool, try VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/). Not sure it allows you to lock out the console when you connect (although there's a new version with which I'm not overly familiar) but it does the job nicely.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9653800
DameWare Mini Remote Control rocks.....but any tool that allows you to do a console logon rather than a terminal services session sounds like a better option for you:

PCAnywhere
DameWare Mini Remote Control (My personal fav) - it lets you push the client over the network and remove the client when you log off ;)
VNC
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653828
Yup Dameware does indeed Rock!

Or have a look through these

Remote Control

To Remote Control another PC/Server over a network you need some dedicated software

The most popular (because its free) is VNC (Virtual Network Computing) you can download it here

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ or Consider http://www.tightvnc.com/

*** If You want to trial an open ended shareware Program try...

RemoteControl from DataSet http://www.dataset.fr/eng/rc.html    

*** If you want to trial (Time Limited) a Shareware Product try...

HueyPC From GID Software http://www.grassheap.com/software.php?ID=2405

*** If you want to trial a commercial product try...

PC Anywhere http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/
NetOP From CrossTec http://www.crossteccorp.com/
RADMIN from Sunbelt http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470 (cheap on small networks)

NOTE: If you intend to remotely control a Windows 2000 server use Terminal Services (add it as a windows componant and select remote ADMINISTRATION MODE) This gives you up to 2 concurrent connections
On your client install adminpak.msi from the W2K server disk. This RARELY works for Win XP, to fix  download this patch.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

If your using Windows XP consider "Remote assistance"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/deployment/remoteguide/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gethelp/remoteassist/default.asp

Windows Netmeeting supports "remote desktop sharing"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/Features/RDS/default.ASP

If you need to connect to XP using OLDER operating systems look here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdclientdl.asp

Bear in mind if you need to go through a router at home, you will need to enable port forwarding.
Or If you are going through a firewall you may need to open some ports, see the product documentation
for more details.

Of course if you lucky enough to have Novell you can use ZenWorks for Desktops as well!

Pete
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Robhex
ID: 9656891
Just to clarify, I am logging in from home using Remote desktop from an XP pro pc and want to login to the "console" just as an xp pro to xp pro machine does in Remote desktop.  I DON'T want it to log me in as an extra administrative session.  The 2000 server pc is permanently logged on 24/7 as ADMINISTRATOR and I need to login to that session!

I've tried the adminpak (the 2003 version says I can't install it because I've the wrong version of xp on my machine even though it says it installs fine on xp pro sp1!!) but the admin pak only seems to let me login to different sessions and not the primary "console" session itself - unless I'm missing something (being blind, stupid etc.)

Am I doomed to look for a 3rd pary piece of software, have Microsoft left this out of Terminal Services for a reason or just plain stupidity...

Thank you for all your suggestions so far but I'm still pulling my hair out, sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 130 total points
ID: 9656938
Terminal services are not designed to let you connect to the console. For that, I'm afraid, you do need to look at third-party tools.

As I suggested earlier try Dameware (commercial product) or VNC (free download) - I think they are the sort of thing you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9657924
You said the machine is already logged in 24x7 as ADMINISTRATOR right? Then that must be at the console.......and any of the tools mentioned here should let you connect to that, and it will always be the same session
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robhex
ID: 9658026
Darth,

Yes it is logged in 24/7 at the console where I work and the DOS prompt software runs and needs to be monitored now and again.  Oh and logging in as a different session causes the DOS software to hang which is another reason for needing to login to the actual console...

The 3rd party solution is my last solution!  rj-smith has already mentioned that I can't do it with the Microsoft adminpak or any of Microsoft's tools, I'm looking for a 2nd person to back up what rj has said and then I will proceed with 3rd party tools, no offence meant to you rj, thank you for your answer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9658659

No offence taken Robhex.

30-day trials of the commercial apps mentioned and/or the free VNC tool are available to download at any time if you'd like to play with them and see if the meet your requirements.
0