?
Solved

Mouse Drag Resizing of Iframe

Posted on 2003-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
3,955 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have table data on an Iframe, which I would love to enable it to be resizable.  A reg browser window is resizable by every corner you put the mouse on when it is not maximized.  If I could get an iframe to do the same the would be wonderful.  Possibly by clicking on an object on the page and dragging..  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ericsDev earned 1600 total points
ID: 9654314
Put the iframe in a DIV tag and maybe put an image in each corner of the div using a table structure or whatever is most convenient then use a freely available image resize script or something that instead of applying to an image apply's to the div tag... http://www.codefoot.com/javascript/script_image_resize.html

Make sure to set your iframe to width and height = 100% so it auto expands to the size of the div.  If you need it I can come up with some example code... but you may be able to do it yourself quite easily.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10346339
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ericsDev {http:#9654314}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0