[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OracleClient Vs. ODP.NET using Lightweight Sessions

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Does Microsoft's OracleClient (included with .Net 1.1 framework) support Lightweight session similar to Oracles ODP.net driver? (Proxy Authentication) I know that Lightweight sessions are part of Oracle Call Interface, although I haven't found any documentation on creating a Proxy connection to Oracle with the OracleClient.  

Main reason for asking, I want to maintain connection pooling while using different users to connect to oracle so that we can take advantage of Fine Grained Access Control (FGAC or VPD) when connecting from IIS.

My only slution might be to switch to ODP.... Thanks

I hope this question wasn't confusing.
Gerald

0
Comment
Question by:GeraldC
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9654913
I've tried using ODP.Net and its connection pooling capability is obviously working. Just switch to ODP.Net which is supposedly faster and better. I am not sure about Oracle's support though in the long run...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10232248
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: etmendz {http:#9654913}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0