Solved

delphi 5 + web services

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
513 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
ok, I'm not by any means a delphi programmer but I'm investigating for someone who is, so links would be good...

Is it possible to consume web services using delphi 5?
are there any wrapper components out there to enable this?
where do I look?

thanx for your help,
m3
0
Comment
Question by:monkey3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9651633
clicked the wrong button...
: )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9651651
now I just look stupid. (I upped the points, but you can't tell what it was before anyway - doh!)

m3
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 100 total points
ID: 9656786
Web services in Delphi 5 should be possible but I know Delphi 7 has a lot better support for them. D5 does offer the ability to create a web service but I did not detect to import a WSDL file into D5. D7 can easily import them.
Since I use D7 I don't need any 3rd-party tools to wrap around a service. The D7 wizards offer me more than enough help.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:monkey3
ID: 9656816
the problem is, that the app which needs to use the web services is written in D5 with no immediate plans to port to anything newer.

I have no doubt it can be done, but I need to know how...

m3
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9657149
By using IndySoap perhaps? See http://www.indyproject.org/SOAP/ for more info.

I don't think I need to explain what a webserver is but I do know that the D7 implementation is build around Rio, or Remote Interface classes. This is implemented in D7 (and D6) but not in D5. The only alternative I know is Indy SOAP but that still seems work in progress.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 100 total points
ID: 9660212
http://www.remobjects.com

Will be a light in the night.

HTH,

Andrew
0