Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How 2 restore lost service?

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
hi to all experts
my webserver box is missing "server" service. the result i cannot share files from that machine.
i reinstalled SP4 as requested but this service is still not showing in the services list.
any idea how to bring this service back without reinstalling the OS?
cheers
michael
0
Comment
Question by:Info_user100
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9651860
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 1000 total points
ID: 9651924
most services that exist on both workstation and server can easily be "transplanted" from one NT OS to the other by exporting the HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\ServiceName key on one and then importing it on the afflicted PC-  HOWEVER, I do not think the "SERVER" service would be a good candidate for this, as it is the hallmark service that underscores the difference between SERVER and Workstation.  I would reccomend going to another machine that has the EXACT same OS (2000 Server, 2000 Advanced Server, 2000 Data Center Server, etc...) and exporting the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer Key.  to a file.  Copy this file to the afflicted machine and import it, then reboot.  Check to see if the service then "exists" and re-apply the service pack.  Because this is a server you may want to then go in and check your server licencing model to be sure it is correct for your environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9651989
Do a "repair installation" from the windows 2000 cd.  That should restore the service and maintain all your data and apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Info_user100
ID: 9652393
Hi TaroSG
your answer is accepted and your points are on the way. i did as you wrote and i got the server service!
just one more question:
when i try to start this server he fails with : cannot find file...    winnt\systemtem32\services.exe
but the file is there!!! (and not corupted) any idea?
michael
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 9670903
If the error is EXACTLY
winnt\systemtem32\services.exe

Then you need to go edit it to read
winnt\system32\services.exe



0