Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to resize statusbar automatically in MFC

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have written one program in VC++ using MFC. In this program I have created statusbar using Create() function and I have divided that statusbar in three equal parts. I have put this Create() function in another used defined function named Initstatusbar() and called it from the constructor of my window class. Then, during run time when I resize my window, status bar doesn’t resize automatically. Then, I have tried to resize it manually by making a call to Initstatusbar() from  the OnSize() message handler. But still it doesn’t resize.
Can you pl.help me.
0
Comment
Question by:jyotiweb
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9652099
In the onsize you need to set the pane size of each of the three panes individually

eg.
UINT nStyle = m_statusBar.GetPaneStyle(0);
m_statusBar.SetPaneInfo(0, ID_PANE1, nStyle, cx);  where cx is the new width you require

From the help files.

CStatusBar::SetPaneInfo
void SetPaneInfo( int nIndex, UINT nID, UINT nStyle, int cxWidth );

Parameters

nIndex

Index of the indicator pane whose style is to be set.

nID

New ID for the indicator pane.

nStyle

New style for the indicator pane.

cxWidth

New width for the indicator pane.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 9662453
try
WM_SIZEPARENT
message
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyotiweb
ID: 9665961
I have tried your solution. But statusbar is not displayed when I run my program even though value returned by Create() function is nonzero.

UINT a[3];
UINT *aa;
CstatusBar sb;
void CMainWin::Initstatusbar()
{
      a[0]=ID_ONE;
      a[1]=ID_TWO;
      a[2]=ID_THREE;
        aa=a;

      sb.Create(this,WS_CHILD|WS_VISIBLE|CBRS_BOTTOM,ID D_STATUS);
      sb.SetIndicators(aa,3);

}

For above coding I have also created String Table control.

Also tell me how to do same thing using CstatusBarCtrl class because it doesn’t consist of SetPaneInfo() function.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 9668801
BOOL CStatusBarCtrl::SetText( LPCTSTR lpszText, int nPane, int nType );
use this function

here

nType

Type of drawing operation. It can be one of these values:

0   The text is drawn with a border to appear lower than the plane of the status bar.


SBT_NOBORDERS   The text is drawn without borders.


SBT_OWNERDRAW   The text is drawn by the parent window.


SBT_POPOUT   The text is drawn with a border to appear higher than the plane of the status bar.


where
BOOL CStatusBarCtrl::SetParts( int nParts, int* pWidths );
will let you set width of each part

Threre are other interesting function too
like
GetTipText: Retrieves the tooltip text for a pane in a status bar.  
SetTipText: Sets the tooltip text for a pane in a status bar.
SetBkColor: Sets the background color in a status bar.
SetIcon: Sets the icon for a pane in a status bar.  

good luck
vijay




0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 750 total points
ID: 9669751
I have written one program in VC++ using MFC. In this program I have created statusbar using Create() function and I have divided that statusbar in three equal parts. I have put this Create() function in another used defined function named Initstatusbar() and called it from the constructor of my window class. Then, during run time when I resize my window, status bar doesn’t resize automatically. Then, I have tried to resize it manually by making a call to Initstatusbar() from  the OnSize() message handler. But still it doesn’t resize.


Call your Initstatusbar from the OnCreate NOT the constructor.
Use the SetParts member fn if you are using a CStatusBarCtrl to set the widths of the panes when resizing.

eg.
const int nParts = 4;
CRect rect;

m_wndStatusBarCtrl.GetClientRect(&rect);
int widths[nParts] = { rect.right-300, rect.right-200, rect.right-100, -1 };

VERIFY( m_wndStatusBarCtrl.SetParts(nParts, widths) );

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11849681
My comment would be a way to achieve the desired effect
0