Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local file upload to server through flash mx

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to be able to click on a button in a flash swf to open the local file browser. Then the user can pick f.ex a jpeg and upload it. I am using flash remoting, coldfusion and storing the path to the image in mysql database. How can the file browser be opened directly from flash, and then the image name be retirieved in flash as a variable? I dont want to go via a html window.



0
Comment
Question by:sverrestabel
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 9654995
I have not tested it, but this site has a flash file upload componenet.
Give it a try.

http://www.yamago.net/components/

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:sverrestabel
ID: 9662140
I actually have given that component a try, but can't seem to get it to work properly. It seems very complicated in use. Any other components out there?

Sverre
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulqabiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11034111
Hi,

I too belive.. I dont have a better solution than http://www.yamago.net/components/

Check it out...

see ya,
Abdul
0