Solved

Restoring old user profile

Posted on 2003-10-30
13
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I njust had to reinstall xp on my home computer. I restored my old desktop settings. But when I reboot I do not have a choice to use these. I can see them in windows explorer they was restored. I am wanting to use my cookies and desktop settings. I guess I am wanting to know how to import this old user profile ? or another is there another way of doing this ?
0
Comment
Question by:mrwebmaster
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9652624
Right -click on "Start" and select explore.  The tree that comes up on the left of your screen will, by default, be open at the profile you are currently logged in under.  Simply copy your old copies of your "desktop", "Favorites", "Cookies" "My Documents", etc into the appropriate folders in that profile.  The only problem you may run into is that you may have to repoint  some of the shortcuts (apps, network drives) on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9652648
To restore shortcut paths, right click on the shortcut and go to properties: click on the "shortcut" tab and in the "target" box, type the correct path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwebmaster
ID: 9652874
I get the error message "cannot copy index access is denied
make sure disk is not full or write-protected and thatb the file is not currently in use
If I do not copy the index file and only the cookies I get a simmeler err.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9652923
Yes, you cannot copy the index file.........just select everything but that, and copy over.....no reason for the cookies not to copy.....unless you don't have the right permissions on those folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwebmaster
ID: 9653498
When I only a cookie (1 or several it makes no differance)
I cannot paste it I get the same error
I still cannot copy any cookies or desktop settings. I have also signed on as another user with adman permissions, this does not help either.
Please Advise
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9653895
Check the attributes of the files/folders your cookies etc are stored in.......are they set to read only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwebmaster
ID: 9654006
Yes the directory I want to copy from is read only, The only other option I could change it to is "hidden"

I also have a system restore disk that has some ".sif" files on it but cannot restore it either. Did microsoft overlook the fact that when you backup a user profile, you might need one day to restore it again?

Please advise
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9654070
Remove the check mark from the read only box.  Do not check the hidden box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwebmaster
ID: 9654320
When I uncheck the box it prompts me with the fallowing
an error accured while applying attributes to this file

Please advise
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 63 total points
ID: 9654382
Make sure the profile you are logged in under has local admin powers....beyond that, I'm getting stumped.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 62 total points
ID: 9663014
Once you've reinstalled Xp, the old profiles weren't yours anymore.
Log on with a different administrator account than the one you want to copy your old profile to.
Create a backup of your new profile: Create a folder "ProfileBackup" some place, right-click "My Computer", choose "Properties", go to the "Advanced" tab, click "Settings" in the "User Profiles" field. Highlight the profile of the account you want to restore, click "Copy to", browse to the "ProfileBackup" folder.
Open Explorer and delete everything in your new profile folder, but leave the folder.
Take ownership of your old profile folder (probably in C:\Documents and Settings).

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Copy everything from the old profile folder into your new profile folder using Explorer; this should work now that you have ownership of the files. Then use "Method III" (editing the registry) in the article below to make sure that your new user has access to the registry (ntuser.dat).

How to Update Permissions for User Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=156697

Log on with the new user, and you should have all of your old settings back.
0