[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NetNanny like app for router based internet connection

Posted on 2003-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
DSL connection is shared via a router to 200+ peoples. Some of which are in the computer lab, which changes out computers pretty often. A few of the higher functioning MR/DD clients have found out that porn is available on the internet. We have a free app that blocks it in the lab but there are several computers that are unattended for long stretches during the day that do not have the app on them. So rather than hassle with installing (and reinstalling ad nasuem) the app to block those sites, I'd rather find an app that can do it on the traffic as it comes through the router.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 9653033
websense and surfcontrol are probably the most popular, they can work as add-ons to firewalls or in 'generic sniff the packets and reply before the real webserver does' mode.

But it doesn't belong in the lounge and it isn't worth 500 points. go ask it in networking or security area and delete this.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 9654172
<nod>

Go ahead and move to networking please.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 9654207
Done.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 9654212
Thanks =o)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9654427
what kind of router?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 9654795
Linksys single port dsl
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 668 total points
ID: 9654871
stone, I think you're out of luck here, that appliance doesn't have the capabilities to inspect the contents of the packets for objectionable content
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9656259
Surfcontrol will do it, you need a server to install it on, 512MB ram and 1GB disk space, and a hub inbetween your LAN and your router. There's a flash movie of how it works at http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/Platform_Web.html (click on the platform independant button). You can download the demo but it might be too expensive, something like $3000 for 200 users.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guynumber5764
guynumber5764 earned 664 total points
ID: 9661296
You are going to have to set up a "real" firewall.  ie: a computer with two NICs and appropriate software.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 10461749
I went with SecureSchool http://www.k12usa.com/secureapp.asp , I got a rack server and updates for a year for $1800. They configged it, all I had to do was plug it in.
0