?
Solved

How to find char location in string

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

   Could someone advice me on how I could find the
location of a character within a string.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lwinkenb earned 200 total points
ID: 9652161
String string = "this is a string";

int charIndex = string.indexOf('a');
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9652164
int index = "hello".indexOf('l'); // index = 2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 9652167
Also if you are looking for the index of a sub string you can use:

String string = "this is a string";

int subStringIndex = string.indexOf("string");
0