Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I pass the Order By clause from VB 6.0 to Crystal 8.5 OCX?

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Can I pass the Order By clause from VB 6.0 to Crystal 8.5 OCX? Some one help me please....

Thanks in Advance

0
Comment
Question by:rchandr3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 9652270
Pass a parameter value to control what a formula returns.  Sort on that formula.

Cheers,
- Ido

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9654698
You don't pass an order by clause but sort fields.

Public WithEvents cr_Generic_Report As CrystalReport

cr_Generic_Report.SortFields(1) = "{View.Field1}"
cr_Generic_Report.SortFields(2) = "{View.Field2}"

I believe you can pass as many as needed.  I have passed as many as 6.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 9654751
mlmcc,

The problem with the direct approach is that there is no graceful way to recover from an incorrect value being passed in.

With the parameter approach, the formula can have a default field used if the parameter value makes no sense.

Cheers,
- Ido

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9655287
Agree until I need to sort on two fields or then someone want 4 fields.  I have to keep changing the report.

You still haven't added a comment to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_20772691.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchandr3
ID: 9660146
Thanks a lot mlmcc and ofcourse Ido...

Ido's idea was tried and it worked very well.... Thanks
0