Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GetColumnNames() is returning all uppercase names

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using the GetColumnNames() method in a CFML program to acquire the field names of a table.  I am then using these field names to build an INSERT command for a Microsoft SQL 7.0 database.  The GetColumnNames method is returning the field names in all uppercase letters.  Because SQL 7.0 is case sensitive, I am receiving error messages for invalid column names.  Is there a way to either:

1. Return the field names with their actual case (field names have both upper and lower case letters)
2. Tell SQL Server to ignore case of field names.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jsprenk55
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 300 total points
ID: 9655574
using "query_name.ColumnList "
Returns a comma-delimited list of the query columns.

U'll get all column names formatted in uppercase & also sorted in ascending order !
I dont think theres a way to bypass this !
I wonder abt GetColumnNames() method .. where did u get this from ?

let me know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9658873
usually when you query a DB in CF, column names are not case sensitive so using getcolumnnames() should not cause any problems.  Have you had problems with it?

CJ
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 300 total points
ID: 9662034
Exactly - thats with FLASH ...

U wrote "GetColumnNames() method in a CFML program" :

so i thought u had written a CFM file !
My Apologies for misunderstanding !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnygo55 earned 300 total points
ID: 9696809
well in your sql statement
you could do something like to have SQL ignore case...

select * from tblColumnNames
where lower(ColumnName) = #lcase(ColumnNametoCompare)#

lcase is cold fusion not sure if that is equivilent in Flash....
0