Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video card driver.

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm upgrading my PC from Win98se ti WinXP and have a Diamond fire gl 1000 pro graphics card I have tried Drivers guide and had no luck. Can anyone tell me if my graphics card is XP compatible and if so will my old driver work or not?
0
Comment
Question by:m1cky-mc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rabi9634 earned 172 total points
ID: 9652431
Windows XP has a thing for supporting older drivers.  It won't say it's a certified driver, but most of them will work fine.

Try downloading the drivers for your card for Windows 2000 if the ones for Windows 98 don't work.  You can always use the driver rollback feature on XP if you don't like the results you're getting.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:b_vishwajit
b_vishwajit earned 164 total points
ID: 9652501
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9652507
Even if xp does not support your video card, you can install third party drivers such as this:http://www.video-drivers.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:harryballz
harryballz earned 164 total points
ID: 9655983
Hey  m1cky-mc,

Run the "XP Upgrade Advisor" on the XP CD or use the more up-to-date version online here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp   (50megs)

It will report back a list of any harware or software issues (if any) on your system

***note even if you get a driver working on XP it will not be too happy with a 4 meg video card!

XP is a video hog

0