?
Solved

Server Images.

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Howdy, is it possible to create a server image using ghost? I've heard some people say that it is not possible to create server images with ghost, no other explanation was given other then the OS was not capable of beeing imaged since it was server version. Now i can see this beeing a problem with a server that has scsi cards and raid configuration but if its a basic server with ide drives this shouldn't be a problem am I right?

Resus.
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCEtech
ID: 9652509
I've created images of servers using Ghost, but only IDE drives without any RAID. You are right, Ghost doesn't see hard drives with RAID or SCSI drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 120 total points
ID: 9652720

I've created ghost images of servers with SCSI  cards and RAID arrays and it's worked perfectly. It all comes down to whether you can get a DOS driver for your SCSI/RAID card. In fact I've also seen Ghost work for imaging a server with a RAID controller without the correct DOS driver, but I wouldn't recommend it.

If you're in a position to try it with some test hardware then I'd say go ahead and try it. Try the usual Internet search engines for finding the necessary drivers.

I've generally done it with NT4 servers, but would imagine it would work with other operating systems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9653742
Also take a look at Acronis TrueImage....it allows you to do online imaging of your system (No server down-time). The only thing it doesn't do is Dynamic disks, but they don't tell you that :)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9653767
Another good product for online imaging is PowerQuest's V2I Protector.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9653822
Rj-smith...you're right about PowerQuest's V21 protector.  It is indeed a great program for such things..good call.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blaisyv
ID: 9654936
I already done image using ghost with hp and compaq server having smart array in raid 0+1 for the os drive and it's working fine for both winnt4 and win2k.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eservando
ID: 10328240
Hi,

Just got powerquest v2i small business edition and for some reason when i looked in services, only v2i admin service was running.  Shouldn't agent service be running as well after i had installed agent on another server?  Tried calling 3 different places including reseller and symantec and powerquest(taken over by symantec but nobody knows if agent is supposed to come with this version but the option to install it is there so i guess it is included but just wanted to know if anyone who actually uses the product if they had to upgrade to get agent functionality on server edition or does it come with it.  Would really appreciate help on this since reseller and others have been transferring me all over the place.  Thanks.
0