?
Solved

C# to UML

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I was wondering if anyone knew of some application out there that could read through C# code and spit out a uml schema?  either through the dll the source code or by using the xml autodoc stuff.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jayrod
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9653108
Write the program, then design the program?  Somewhat backwards don't you think?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ericsDev earned 600 total points
ID: 9653939
http://download.com.com/3000-2212-10161735.html?tag=lst-0-12


Program called WithClass... free demo available, I havn't used it much at all but it seems to work well.  Kind of pricey to purchase, but like I said... free trial.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jayrod
ID: 9653973
well I was hoping to have something to look at first and sort of learn UML from and then later on actually start first in UML
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:etmendz
etmendz earned 600 total points
ID: 9654957
The process is called reverse engineering. The latest versions of Visio supports UML and .Net. But you need to have the source code loaded in VS.Net. Then there's a menu option in VS.Net to Reverse Engineer... ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jayrod
ID: 9654967
oh wow... that's awesome.. I've been trying to get my company to get visio.. sweet
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:testn
testn earned 200 total points
ID: 9655140
Visio doesn't support UML directly though. To use that feature, you need to get VS.NET Enterprise Architect edition.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9655156
I mean that it supports UML stuff but not perfectly i.e. stuff like database and reverse engineering.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:purpleblob
purpleblob earned 600 total points
ID: 9658584
One nice application for working with UML is Enterprise Architect (http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/) this can reverse engineer (amongst other things). I've found to be a very useful UML tool. IT can also work with quite a few languages - well worth a look
0