?
Solved

Unterminated string constant error

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Every time i open the web site i have created i get the following java script error message :
Unterminated string constant error

this is the realted line :
NWA=window.open("http://freehostingad.domaindlx.com","PON","toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0 width=300,height=45")

What is the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:shalitd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9652962
It would be easier to "see" it directly on the site itself. URL ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9653002
There's a comma missing between "resizable=0" and "width=300", but even so, the line you pasted is just fine (no javascript errors). So I guess the problem comes from the lines before that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evrcool
ID: 9654919
I agree with _nn_. Usually, this is due to a hard return in the middle of a line. For instance, in what I'm looking at above I see

("http://freehostingad.domaindlx.com","PON","toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0

on one line and

width=300,height=45")

on another. This will cause that exact error if that is how it really looks in your code.

Also, check any other JavaScript that comes before this to ensure that all the Quotes are correct.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CuSo4 earned 300 total points
ID: 9658411
You have to make a difference in your code between ASP(.NET)-code and Javascript code. I would replace all double quotes (") that have something to do with Javascript by single quotes ('). In Javascript this means the same thing, and if you do it that way the compiler will easily see the difference between JavaScript and .NET code. So the line you gived would be:

NWA=window.open('http://freehostingad.domaindlx.com','PON','toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0,width=300,height=45')

Just as an exemple, if NWA is a String Variable in your Code-Behind, the VB-code will look like this:

Dim NWA As String
NWA = _ "window.open('http://freehostingad.domaindlx.com','PON','toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0,width=300,height=45')"
0